Class 11 English Snapshots Chapter 1 MCQ The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse by William Saroyan updated for CBSE 2022-23. Get here extra practice questions of Class 11 English Supplementary Reader Chapter 1 Multiple Choice Questions with complete explanations.

Whom does John thank when the horse returns?
[A] God
[B] Aram
[C] Mourad
[D] Honesty of Garoghlanian tribe
Answer:
[A] God

Which of the following words fits for Uncle Khosrove?
[A] Psycho
[B] Impatient
[C] Short tempered
[D] All of the above
Answer:
[D] All of the above

Q1

Who owned the White Beautiful Horse?

[A]. Mourad
[B]. Aram
[C]. Khosrove
[D]. John Byro
Q2

From which country did those two brothers belong?

[A]. Uzbekistan
[B]. Armenia
[C]. Iran
[D]. Azerbaijan
Q3

What was the name of the tribe of those boys?

[A]. Arameans
[B]. Santhal
[C]. Garoghlanian
[D]. Zazas
Q4

What was his tribe famous for?

[A]. Honesty
[B]. Dishonesty
[C]. Insincerity
[D]. Biased nature

What does Mourad name the stolen horse when John asks him?
[A] Mourad
[B] Chetak
[C] Vazire
[D] My Heart
Answer:
[D] My Heart

Does John Byro suspect the two brothers of theft?
[A] Yes
[B] No
[C] Not mentioned
Answer:
[B] No

Class 11 English Snapshots Chapter 1 MCQ with Answers

Q5

What was the profession of John Byro?

[A]. Equestrian
[B]. Farmer
[C]. Businessman
[D]. Doctor
Q6

At what time does Mourad come to Aram to get up?

[A]. 4 AM
[B]. 4.15 AM
[C]. 4.30 AM
[D]. 5 AM
Q7

Why does Aram think he is dreaming?

[A]. Because he never got up so early
[B]. Because he never saw Mourad with horse previously
[C]. Because it was still dark
[D]. None of the above
Q8

What was the reason for the arrival of Mourad so early in the morning?

[A]. To take horse ride with Aram
[B]. Tease Aram
[C]. Morning walk with cousin Aram
[D]. Took permission to leave home

According to Mourad, how long was it going to take for Aram to learn horse riding?
[A] Six moths
[B] One year
[C] Two weeks
[D] Three months
Answer:
[B] One year

How long did the two brothers daily ride before returning to John?
[A] One year
[B] Six moths
[C] Two weeks
[D] One month
Answer:
[C] Two weeks

Class 11 English Snapshots Chapter 1 MCQ Explanation

Q9

How did Aram think this horse came to Mourad?

[A]. Purchased
[B]. Stolen
[C]. Got it from somewhere
[D]. Borrowed from someone
Q10

What was the definition of theft according to Aram?

[A]. Goods picked up only at night are called theft
[B]. Theft is only for money
[C]. The goods will not be considered theft until they are sold
[D]. Both [B] and [C]
Q11

Which route did Aram choose to reach the beautiful white horse for the first time?

[A]. Balcony
[B]. Rear door
[C]. Window
[D]. Terrace
Q12

Where did the two brothers reach first by horse riding?

[A]. Walnut Avenue
[B]. San Joaquin Valley
[C]. Olive Avenue
[D]. Surrey

Which bird was Mourad repairing?
[A] Goldfinch
[B] Robin
[C] Armenian gull
[D] Moustached warbler
Answer:
[B] Robin

What did Uncle Khosrove advice to John’s sore legs without a horse?
[A] Advised to report to cops
[B] Advised to buy a new horse
[C] Advised to walk
[D] Advised to purchase home in city to travel less
Answer:
[C] Advised to walk

Class 11 English Snapshots Chapter 1 Multiple Choice Quesitons
Q13

What word does Aram use for Mourad?

[A]. Crazy
[B]. Innocent
[C]. Naughty
[D]. Slick
Q14

With whom does Aram compare Mourad?

[A]. John
[B]. Zorab
[C]. Arak
[D]. Khosrove
Q15

How many blocks does Arak cover to report fire accident to his father?

[A]. Six
[B]. Eight
[C]. Ten
[D]. Five
Q16

What was Khosrove’s catchphrase?

[A]. It is no harm, pay no attention to it
[B]. It is no harm, you have legs
[C]. It is no harm, pay attention to it
[D]. Live and let live

From which country did the original owner of the horse belong?
[A] Armenia
[B] Assyria
[C] Ethiopia
[D] Iran
Answer:
[B] Assyria

Did Aram feel sorry for John Byro’s sad story of the horse?
[A] No
[B] Yes
[C] Little bit
[D] Not mentioned
Answer:
[A] No

Class 11 English Snapshots Chapter 1 Important MCQs
Q17

What’s the meaning of the word ‘capricious’?

[A]. Short tempered
[B]. Consistent
[C]. Stable
[D]. Unstable
Q18

Who first said about horse riding alone?

[A]. Mourad
[B]. Aram
[C]. Arak
[D]. John
Q19

What’s the meaning of the word ‘Vazire’?

[A]. Horse
[B]. Minister
[C]. Run
[D]. Fast
Q20

How long did Mourad ride alone?

[A]. Ten minutes
[B]. Two minutes
[C]. Thirty minutes
[D]. Five minutes

What problem Aram faced while riding alone?
[A] He didn’t know how to instruct the white horse
[B] He felt dizzy alone
[C] He got nervous
[D] Both [A] and [C]
Answer:
[D] Both [A] and [C]

Where did they tie the horse after riding on the first day?
[A] Stable
[B] Deserted vineyard
[C] Left open
[D] Mourad’s verandah
Answer:
[B] Deserted vineyard

Why did the boys return the white horse to its owner?
[A] Because they were afraid
[B] Because they were caught
[C] Because they were conscience stricken
[D] They were bored now
Answer:
[C] Because they were conscience stricken