Class 11 English Hornbill Chapter 3 MCQ Discovering Tut the Saga Continues by A R Williams and poem the Laburnum Top by Ted Hughes for CBSE 2022-23. Get extra practice question answer and Multiple Choice Questions updated for CBSE and state board class 11 English chapter 3 reading skills.

Where are the babies of the goldfinch bird?
[A] On top of the tree
[B] Under the tree
[C] In tree trunk
[D] None of the above
Answer:
[A] On top of the tree

What happened after she fed her babies?
[A] Babies calm down
[B] Babies shout in excitement
[C] Babies fall asleep
[D] Goldfinch takes sigh of relief
Answer:
[B] Babies shout in excitement

Q1

Why is it called the ‘Valley of Kings’ where King Tut’s mummy is established?

[A]. Because lot of kings are buried
[B]. It was once King’s favorite place
[C]. Large number of tombs of pharaohs
[D]. All of the above
Q2

When did dark clouds engulf the desert sky?

[A]. When chisel machine was used to separate the gold
[B]. When CT Scan machine was switch ON
[C]. When Tut’s mummy was put back after the scan
[D]. When Tut’s mummy was taken out for CT Scan
Q3

When was King Tut’s CT scan done?

[A]. First week of 2005
[B]. Second week of May
[C]. On Christmas of 2005
[D]. Last week of 2005
Q4

How many years has it been since King Tut died?

[A]. Over a millennium
[B]. Over two millenniums
[C]. Over three millenniums
[D]. Over four millenniums

What was the Laburnum tree like before the goldfinch bird arrived?
[A] Silent
[B] About to die
[C] Moving
[D] Growing slowly
Answer:
[A] Silent

What does the goldfinch do when it comes to the Laburnum?
[A] Begins to build its nest
[B] Feeds babies in her nest
[C] Sits on a tree branch
[D] Waits for the rain to stop
Answer:
[B] Feeds babies in her nest.

Class 11 English Hornbill Chapter 3 MCQ with Answers

The goldfinch bird is compared to
[A] Sparrow
[B] Lizard
[C] Engine
[D] September sunlight
Answer:
[B] Lizard

Where did the goldfinch disappear after feeding her babies?
[A] On top of the tree
[B] In her own nest
[C] To other tree
[D] In sky for search of food
Answer:
[D] In sky for search of food

Q5

Why did tourists come from all over the world on the day of CT scan?

[A]. They wanted to see curse associated with touching of mummies as per Egyptian stories.
[B]. They wanted to know the cause of death
[C]. They were invited by historians and archeologists
[D]. To pay homage to their King
Q6

Who was Howard Carter?

[A]. Historian
[B]. Scholar
[C]. Secretary in Egyptian government
[D]. Archaeologist
Q7

Nationality of Howard Carter was

[A]. Egyptian
[B]. American
[C]. English
[D]. Armenian
Q8

Who was Zahi Hawass?

[A]. Secretary General of Egypt’s Supreme Council of Antiquities
[B]. Museum representative
[C]. Staff of Government Press Bureau
[D]. Howard Carter’s partner

Who is the poet of ‘The Laburnum Top’?
[A] William Shakespeare
[B] John Keats
[C] Ted Hughes
[D] Rudyard Kipling
Answer:
[C] Ted Hughes

What’s the color of laburnum leaves?
[A] Green
[B] Brown
[C] Red
[D] Yellow
Answer:
[D] Yellow

Class 11 English Hornbill Chapter 3 MCQ Explanation

What does the phrase “her barred face identity mask” means?
[A] Bird’s face become her identity and symbol of recognition
[B] Goldfinch had some identity mask on her face
[C] Because she was brown in color
[D] None of the above
Answer:
[A] Bird’s face become her identity and symbol of recognition.

Q9

What’s the meaning of the word ‘futile’?

[A]. Fruitful
[B]. Useful
[C]. Worthless
[D]. Rigorous
Q10

Which of the following item was buried with King Tut?

[A]. Utensils
[B]. Wine cases
[C]. Shoes
[D]. Statue of God Sun
Q11

Who was the first to discover King Tut’s mummy?

[A]. Zahi Hawass
[B]. Howard Carter
[C]. Amenhotep III
[D]. Ray Johnson
Q12

Why did Carter keep the mummy out at 149 F temperatures?

[A]. To know mummy’s strength
[B]. To follow Egyptian rituals
[C]. To separate resins from gold coffins
[D]. To get exact information

Why King tut was the last heir of his family?
[A] He was killed along with his son
[B] He died before his marriage
[C] The system of governance had changed after his death
[D] His ministers did not re-appoint a king to pay homage to the younger king
Answer:
[B] He died before his marriage.

In today’s world the focus of archeology is more on
[A] Finding treasures
[B] Gain fame
[C] Solving mysteries of life and death
[D] All of the above
Answer:
[C] Solving mysteries of life and death.

Class 11 English Hornbill Chapter 3 Multiple Choice Questions

Who is called the ‘engine’ in this poem?
[A] Nest
[B] Bird
[C] Tree
[D] Babies
Answer:
[C] Tree

Q13

What solution did Carter come up with to separate the resins?

[A]. Left as it is
[B]. Took entire coffin for CT scan
[C]. Chiseled away
[D]. Seek help from Egyptian government
Q14

Why Carter’s men removed King Tut’s head and other major joints?

[A]. This was the first condition of Egyptian government
[B]. To experiment
[C]. To investigate empty skull
[D]. To separate Tut from ornaments
Q15

Could the scan reveal the cause of Tut’s death?

[A]. Yes
[B]. No
[C]. Partial
[D]. Not mentioned
Q16

Why the scanner stopped working just before the start?

[A]. Because of sand in cooler fan
[B]. Because of high temperature
[C]. Because of sub standard machinery
[D]. Because of pharaoh’s curse

‘Osiris’ is considered as the God of….
[A] Water
[B] Sun
[C] Afterlife
[D] Gold
Answer:
[C] Afterlife

What’s the meaning of the word ‘wacky’?
[A] Crazy
[B] Sensible
[C] Conventional
[D] Decent
Answer:
[A] Crazy

Class 11 English Hornbill Chapter 3 Important MCQs

How does the Laburnum Tree become after the goldfinch is gone?
[A] Grows rapidly
[B] Silent
[C] Fades away
[D] Waves happily
Answer:
[B] Silent

Q17

Why Zahi Hawass was worried and couldn’t sleep before CT scan?

[A]. He was excited for results
[B]. He was not in favour of taking mummy out from tomb
[C]. He was expecting a lot of damage being done with Tut’s mummy by Howard Carter and men
[D]. Both [A] and [C]
Q18

What facts were revealed when the mummy was X-rayed in 1968?

[A]. Front ribs were missing
[B]. Brain was missing
[C]. Injury on thigh
[D]. Hip bone was missing
Q19

What does CT stands for in CT scan?

[A]. Computer Television
[B]. Computed Telegraphy
[C]. Computer Technology
[D]. Computed Tomography
Q20

Who promoted the worship of Aten(the sun disk)?

[A]. Amenhotep III
[B]. Akhenaten
[C]. Amenhotep IV
[D]. Tutankhanum

How many years did King Tut ruled Egypt?
[A] 6
[B] 9
[C] 11
[D] 19
Answer:
[B] 9

Why did the Egyptians preserve gold with mummies?
[A] It’s still a mystery
[B] They believed that a person takes riches along with him post death
[C] It helps to preserve mummies for a longer duration of time
[D] It was considered auspicious for the next birth
Answer:
[B] They believed that a person takes riches along with him post death.